Data Protection and Privacy - 12 Ways to Protect User Data

Data Protection and Privacy - 12 Ways to Protect User Data

As more and more businesses in Australia rely on digital marketing to reach their customers, it’s becoming increasingly important to prioritise data protection and user privacy. With data breaches and online privacy concerns becoming more prevalent, it’s vital businesses ensure they are working towards becoming compliant with GDPR regulations and other relevant data protection laws. In this article, we’ll take a closer look at the best practices for user privacy in digital marketing.

Understanding GDPR and Australia Data Protection Laws

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a comprehensive set of regulations that governs data protection and privacy in the European Union. It’s designed to give individuals greater control over their personal data and to ensure businesses protect that data in a responsible and transparent way. In addition to GDPR, there are other data protection laws and regulations that businesses need to be aware of in Australia, including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and its associated Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). The APPs set out specific requirements that businesses must comply with when handling personal information, including requirements for obtaining consent, ensuring the security of personal information, and providing individuals with access to their information upon request.

Compliance with GDPR

The scope of GDPR is not limited to EU businesses only; it extends to any business that handles the personal information of individuals in the European Union, regardless of their location. Therefore, if your business is based in Australia but serves customers in Europe, GDPR regulations will still be applicable to your operations.

In order to be GDPR compliant, businesses need to follow a set of guidelines that dictate how they collect, store, and use personal data. This includes obtaining explicit consent from users, ensuring data is accurate and up-to-date, and implementing appropriate security measures to protect that data from unauthorised access or theft. Failure to comply with GDPR can result in significant fines and penalties for Australian companies operating within the EU. Failure to comply can lead to large fines, such as the €746M (1.2BN AUD) levied on Amazon, and they’re not the only one that’s been fined. 

Example of GDPR Privacy Settings on The Financial Times.

Compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and Australian Privacy Principles (APPs)

To become compliant with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the realm of digital marketing, businesses can start by reviewing their current data collection and storage practices to ensure they are transparent and secure. Businesses should also provide clear and concise privacy policies and obtain explicit consent from users before collecting and using their personal information. In addition, businesses should ensure they have appropriate security measures in place to protect personal data from unauthorised access or theft.

Failure to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and APPs can result in significant fines and penalties. The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) has the power to investigate and take enforcement action against businesses that do not comply. In addition to financial penalties, non-compliance can damage a business’s reputation and erode consumer trust. Therefore, it is essential for businesses to prioritise data protection and privacy in their digital marketing efforts to comply with relevant laws and protect their customers’ personal information.

Legitimate Interest

One of the lawful bases for processing personal data under GDPR is legitimate interest. This means that a data controller can process personal data without the data subject’s consent, provided that the processing is necessary for the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, and that these interests are not overridden by the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject.

The concept of legitimate interest is a flexible one and allows for a broad range of activities that businesses and organisations can undertake. For instance, it can be used for fraud prevention, direct marketing, internal administrative purposes, and data analytics. However, to rely on legitimate interest as a lawful basis for processing personal data, a controller must undertake a legitimate interest assessment to ensure that the processing meets the legal requirements. This assessment involves weighing the controller’s interests against the rights and freedoms of the data subject and considering factors such as the nature of the personal data, the purposes of the processing, and the impact on the data subject.

Are you a changemaker?

Book a free session to elevate your online performance. Save time and costs with our comprehensive, streamlined approach.

  • Meet with a strategy specialist to build a growth plan
  • Increase your media performance by up to 200%
  • Improve business efficiencies to increase ROI via automation and increase profit
  • We cut to the chase. What digital marketing is actually working?
This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Example of a Legitimate Interest privacy preferences setting from Reach PLC. This is a second page in the privacy control box, and may not be obvious to the user.

Data Management

One of the key aspects of consumer privacy compliance is data management. Businesses need to ensure that they are only collecting data that is necessary for their operations and that they are storing that data securely. This means implementing appropriate security measures such as encryption, password protection, and access controls. It also means regularly reviewing and updating data to ensure that it is accurate and up-to-date.

Use of Cookies and Tracking Pixels

Cookies and tracking pixels are commonly used in digital marketing to track user behaviour and preferences. However, these tools also raise significant privacy concerns. Businesses need to ensure that they are obtaining explicit consent from users before collecting and using their data in this way. They also need to provide users with clear information about how their data is being used and give them the option to opt-out if they choose.

Transparency and User Control

Transparency and user control are key principles of consumer data compliance. Businesses need to be transparent about their data collection and usage practices, providing users with clear and concise information about how their data is being used. They also need to give users control over their data, allowing them to access, edit, and delete their data as needed. Many EU companies were fined for making the user controls intentionally difficult to use or misleading. For example, The French data protection authority (the CNIL) hit Google with a €90M million ($145M AUD) fine on Jan 6 2022. The fine relates to the way Google’s European arm implements cookie consent procedures on YouTube.


Example of clear and concise user controls from Stihl

Data Protection and SEO

Data protection can also have an impact on SEO in Australia. Search engines are increasingly prioritising user privacy and data protection in their algorithms. This means that businesses that prioritise data protection and user privacy are more likely to rank higher in search engine results pages (SERPs) and attract more traffic to their websites. By following best practices for data protection, businesses can enhance their online visibility and reputation, which can have a positive impact on their SEO efforts.

Putting it all together

Here are some actionable steps you can take in your business to ensure your digital marketing complies with data protection

Audit Your Data

Conduct a comprehensive audit of all the data you collect and process, including customer information, email lists, and marketing data. Make sure you have a clear understanding of where this data is stored, how it is being used, and who has access to it. This will help you identify any potential vulnerabilities and gaps in your data protection strategies.

Implement Strong Data Security Measures

Implement strong data security measures to protect your data against unauthorised access or theft. This includes implementing encryption, password protection, and access controls. Ensure that all employees are trained in best practices for data security and that they understand their role in protecting customer data.

Provide Transparency and Control

Provide transparency and control to your customers by being transparent about your data collection and usage practices. Provide a clear and concise privacy policy that outlines how customer data is being used and how it is being protected. Give customers control over their data by allowing them to access, edit, and delete their data as needed. By doing so, you can build trust with your customers and demonstrate your commitment to data privacy.

Other Tips

  • Use double opt-in methods for email marketing
  • Provide users with clear and concise privacy policies
  • Avoid the use of pre-checked boxes or other tactics that could be construed as deceptive or misleading

In conclusion, data protection and user privacy are essential components of digital marketing in Australia. By following best practices for data compliance and user privacy, businesses can build trust with their customers and ensure they are operating in a responsible and transparent way. This not only helps to protect users’ personal data but also enhances a business’s reputation and can lead to increased success in their digital marketing efforts.